If the prosecutor can show that John is a flight risk, then the judge can deny him bail. During the hearing, the judge decides whether or not to allow the person to go free until trial. The same can be said for people accused of treason - defendants suspected of committing this serious crime are given little leeway when it comes to bail. Aniah's murderer, Ibraheem Azeed, was free on a $295,000 bond. Our attorneys explain the law, penalties and best defense strategies for every major crime in California. Yes. But the Court has also ruled that the ban . Section 1275, which describes the factors judicial officers are obliged to consider in making bail determinations, follows the exact language of Section 28(f)(3) in declaring that "[i]n setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged . The amendment, passed by voters last year, was aimed at just the opposite allowing judges to deny bail and keep certain criminal defendants in custody though it also stipulated that . You will be required to fill out an application in order to be eligible to receive public assistance.